Last Update

19 Oct 2017

Directory Booklet

Club Honours
Spens Cup Winners:
2009-10. Runners-Up: 1983-4, 2011-12.
Campbell Rosebowl Winners: 1981-2. Runners-Up: 1995-6.
Glasgow League Div. 2 Winners: 1974-5, 1989-90, 1994-5, 2006-7, 2010-11, 2013-14. Div. 3 Winners: 2002-3, 2014-15, 2011-12. Div. 4 Winners: 2001-2, 2009-10. Div. 5 Winners: 1995-6. AK Miller Winners: 2002-3. Runners-Up: 2005-6. Rapidplay League Div. 1 Runners-Up: 2007-8, 2009-10, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14 Div. 2 Winners: 2002-3, 2005-6, 2012-13. Runners-Up: 2009-10. Lanarkshire League Div. 1 Winners: 1979-80, 1982-3. 2016-17 Runners-Up: 2009-10, 2011-12. Div. 2 Winners: 1994-5 2003-4 2014-15.
Dunbartonshire League Div. 2 Winners: 2008-9 (see Susan Polgar's Blog) 2011-12, 2013-14, 2015-16 Runners-Up: 2009-10, 2012-13 Dunbartonshire Team Knockout Runners-Up: 2009-10, 2012-13, 2013-14
SNCL Div. 2 Winners: 2013-14

9th

EK Open

Entry Form

Provisional Pairings

Bus Planner

StreetView

A Brief Guide to East Kilbride Chess Club

Where and when does the club play? (StreetView Map)

EK Chess Club meets on Thursday evenings from 7:30 - 10:30pm in the Murray Owen Centre, 1 Liddell Grove, The Murray, East Kilbride, G75 9AD . The season runs from mid-August till mid-June.

Plan your bus journey to East Kilbride Chess Club here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

How many members are in the Club?

We currently have around 15 regular members and always welcome any new additions (see Club Constitution). Contact Graham Dobbie (Secretary) at 07543 021 264.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

How much does it cost to join?

We have waived the Membership Fees (9th time!), for the whole of season 2017-18.
Adult Board Fees are £12.50 a month. Juniors pay £2 per night, or free with an adult family member.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Attention New Members!!

The first night is free as always, then for the whole of your first season, instead of £12.50 a month, it's "pay-as-you-play" with £3 board fees only on the nights you turn up. So drop in and try us out!

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Does the Club play in a League?

We have teams in the Glasgow, Dunbartonshire and Lanarkshire Leagues, and we also play in the Scottish National Chess League (SNCL). League matches start at 7.30, Wilson matches 7.45.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

What about Club Competitions?

There are 4 internal club Competitions; the Wilson Trophy, the Club Championship, the Gosetti and the Sword of Damocles. At the end of the season we have a 10-round Rapidplay tournament played over 2 nights, the Allegro Cup. Details of these can be found in Club Competitions at the top of the page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tony Wins The Gosetti Trophy 2017!

Tony Wins The Gosetti!

Club Secretary Graham Dobbie presents Tony Dunlop with the Gosetti Trophy for gaining the most points playing league matches for the club throughout the season. Tony has also completed a hat-trick by winning the other 2 main club trophies, the Sword of Damocles for the biggest jump in grade in one season, and the Wilson Trophy for winning the most graded games on club night.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alan Jelfs is Club Champion 2017!

Alan Jelfs with the Club Championship Trophy.

Club Champ 2017

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lennart Wins The Allegro Cup! (5th time! :-)

Allegro Cup Winner 2012-13

Well done Lennart Koehn, who wins the 2016-17 Allegro Cup outright with 10 points out of 10.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last year's winner, Tom Brisbane, presents the Gosetti Trophy to this year's winner, Jim Johnston. The prize is for the person who has gained the most points playing league matches for the club in the season.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9th EK Open 2016.


1st Prize £40 each (also Cup and Keepsake Trophy)
Tony Dunlop (EK), Rosie Giulian (Giffnock), Andrew McCusker (Hamilton) 4/5

Highest-Placed East Kilbride Player Cup:
Tony Dunlop 4/5

U-1620 Grading Prize (£20)
Daniel Breslin (Poly), Gerry Paterson (Hamilton), James Watson (Poly) and Tom Brisbane (EK) 3/5

U-1440 Grading Prize (£20)
Joe Weir (Glw. Montrose) 3½/5

Top Junior (£20)
Ethan Palmer (EK) 1/5

Slow Starter Prize (£20)
Jim Robertson (EK), Bill Perrie (Lanark) 1/5

Play though games: Round 1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On 07 January 2016 (for the 11th year in a row) we welcomed in the New Year with the annual Simultaneous Exhibition given by Stephen Burns-Mannion I.M.

Simultaneous Exhibition

2013: Tom Brisbane (centre) and Tony Dunlop both won their games.

More pictures: Simul1 Simul2 Simul3 Simul4 Simul5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some of 2013-14's Prize-winners.

2013-14 Prize-winners

Thomas Jose (left) won the Sword of Damocles Trophy for the biggest grading jump in one year; Graham Dobbie (centre) won the Gosetti Trophy for the best percentage of wins for the club in League matches, and is also joint Club Champion; Tony Dunlop (right) is holding the SNCL Division 2 Winners Shield as we are now back in Division 1, and also the Wilson Trophy which he won for being the most consistent player of the year in graded games.

 

Sword 2013-14

Thomas Jose being presented with the Sword of Damocles Trophy by Alan Jelfs, Joint Club Champion.

 

SNCL Champs!

The Champs!

(L-R) Jim Robertson, Lennart Koehn, Tom Brisbane, Tony Dunlop and Alan Jelfs celebrate winning SNCL Division 2.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Prizewinners 2011-12

prizewinners

L-R: Jim Johnston, Tom Brisbane, Alan Jelfs, Derek Howie and Frankie Murray.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EK Wanderers Win Dunbartonshire Division 2 2011-12

Some of the winning team with keepsake trophies and the DDCA Division 2 Shield!
L-R: Jim Johnston, Andy Howie, Frankie Murray and Tom Brisbane.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Live feed from last round of Club Championship 29/09/11

Edit: The new Club Champion is Daniel Thomas (see picture below), and he is the first Junior to lift the trophy. The 3 matches in the live feed will stay for a few weeks, so use the link above to view them.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Prizewinners 2010-11

prizewinners

L-R: Phil Thomas, Alasdair Macgregor, Jim Johnston and Daniel Thomas.

Roll of Honour!

> > > NEWS < < <

Fun Night 23/12/10 - Fischer Random Chess - See Andy's Report

> > > NEWS < < <

Stuart Conquest GM (2008 British Chess Champion) gave a Masterclass on 2nd October - an outstanding success!

masterclass

 

PHOTOS 1 2 3 4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EK Wins Spens Cup 2009-10!

PHOTOS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Success for EK Junior

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tom Brisbane Receives President's Award

 

Tactics Puzzles and Answers - Nov 08

How many members are in the Club?

We currently have around 15 regular members and always welcome any new additions (see Club Constitution). Contact Graham Dobbie (Secretary) at 07543 021 264.

 

How much does it cost to join?

We have waived the Membership Fees (9th time!), for the whole of season 2017-18.
Adult Board Fees are £12.50 a month. Juniors pay £2 per night, or free with an adult family member.

Attention New Members!!

The first night is free as always, then for the whole of your first season, instead of £12.50 a month, it's "pay-as-you-play" with £3 board fees only on the nights you turn up. So drop in and try us out!

 

Does the Club play in a League?

We have teams in the Glasgow, Dunbartonshire and Lanarkshire Leagues, and we also play in the Scottish National Chess League (SNCL). League matches start at 7.30, Wilson matches 7.45.

 

What about Club Competitions?

There are 4 internal club Competitions; the Wilson Trophy, the Club Championship, the Gosetti and the Sword of Damocles. At the end of the season we have a 10-round Rapidplay tournament played over 2 nights, the Allegro Cup. Details of these can be found in Club Competitions at the top of the page.

 

 

Any problems or errors, please contact the Webmaster. (Jim Johnston)